$10.54 – $33.80
Note that there are a few closely related cultivars
Botanical Name : Pogostemon cablin
Note that there are a few closely related cultivars that are often used to adulterate or substitute for the real thing. This oil benefits from aging. Freshly distilled oil can be rather rank, a well kept oil can be wonderful. My experience is that just about everyone can identify it and they feel strongly about it one way or another. It is mainly employed in perfumery because of the long lasting unique note that it lends to any blend. This oil is a great addition to skin care products because it encourages regeneration. It is antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory as well. It can be used to treat athletes foot, dermatitis and eczema. It eases water retention and is a stimulant to the endocrine system. The smell can curb the appetite. As an inhalant it is balancing and grounding for the psyche. It can be used to achieve and recall dreams.