Myrtle, Green

 
The leaves and branches are used. This Myrtle is higher in linalool. Use in the same way as the Red Myrtle. Can be added to a skin care regimen to restore a youthful appearance to the skin, reduces pores and wrinkles, reduces inflammation and excess oil. Can be used as an antiseptic in a gargle. As an inhalant, Myrtle eases a smokers cough, viscous congestion and bronchitis and can be used as a general antiseptic and tonic for the respiratory system. In the diffusor it also acts as a sedative, soothing anger, fear and insomnia.

Myrtle essential oil is added to magic blends for someone that wants to eliminate violence from their life.
' From the delightful perfume of the Myrtle, the delicacy of its blossoms, and the gloss green of its perpetual foliage, it seems destined to ornament the forehead of beauty. '
Helen Milman, My Kalendar of Country Delights, 1903.

The leaves and branches are used. This Myrtle is higher in linalool. Use in the same way as the Red Myrtle. Can be added to a skin care regimen to restore a youthful appearance to the skin, reduces pores and wrinkles, reduces inflammation and excess oil. Can be used as an antiseptic in a gargle. As an inhalant, Myrtle eases a smokers cough, viscous congestion and bronchitis and can be used as a general antiseptic and tonic for the respiratory system. In the diffusor it also acts as a sedative, soothing anger, fear and insomnia.From the delightful perfume of the Myrtle, the delicacy of its blossoms, and the gloss green of its perpetual foliage, it seems destined to ornament the forehead of beauty. '
Helen Milman, My Kalendar of Country Delights, 1903.
  • Myrtus Communis 
  • Corsica 
  • Steam Distilled 
[profiler]
Memory usage: real: 12582912, emalloc: 12302320
Code ProfilerTimeCntEmallocRealMem