Myrrh

 
An incision in the bark produces the exudation of an oleoresin which is then steam distilled. Myrrh sold under the botanical name Commiphora myrrha may be a mixture of resins from a few species of trees. Preserves and purifies. Myrrh is valuable for healing ulcers and inflamed skin. Myrrh is very viscous and does clog the capillaries of a diffusor. It is best used in a duftlamp if it is to be inhaled for its tranquilizing properties. Can be added to a skin care preparation or as a rub in alcohol. This is one of the most ancient essential oils.
6 parts Frankincense, 6 parts Myrrh and 4 parts Bay make a focusing blend to use when divining.

4 parts Frankincense, 3 parts Vervain, Rosemary and Bay, 2 parts Myrrh, Benzoin, Cinnamon and Rose, 1 part Sandalwood make a nice blend for anointing the circle or yourself before entering the circle.

An incision in the bark produces the exudation of an oleoresin which is then steam distilled. Myrrh sold under the botanical name Commiphora myrrha may be a mixture of resins from a few species of trees. Preserves and purifies. Myrrh is valuable for healing ulcers and inflamed skin. Myrrh is very viscous and does clog the capillaries of a diffusor. It is best used in a duftlamp if it is to be inhaled for its tranquilizing properties. Can be added to a skin care preparation or as a rub in alcohol. This is one of the most ancient essential oils.


  • Commiphora Myrrha Nees 
  • Somalia 
  • Steam Distilled 
[profiler]
Memory usage: real: 13107200, emalloc: 12701208
Code ProfilerTimeCntEmallocRealMem