Myrtle, Red

 
The leaves and branches are used. This Myrtle is higher in cineole. Use in the same way as the Green Myrtle. Can be added to a skin care regimen to restore a youthful appearance to the skin, reduces pores and wrinkles, reduces inflammation and excess oil. Can be used as an antiseptic in a gargle. As an inhalant, Myrtle eases a smokers cough, viscous congestion and bronchitis and can be used as a general antiseptic and tonic for the respiratory system. In the diffusor it also acts as a sedative, soothing anger, fear and insomnia.
  • Myrtus Communis 
  • North Africa  
  • Steam Distilled