Google Helichrysum infused Almond oil | Emilys Oils-Essential Oils

Our Blog

Helichrysum infused Almond oil

Posted on: September 18, 2017

 

I began these infusions in July of this year using plants grown by a classmate of mine and locally sourced Almond oil. The infusions spent a few days covered and in the sun to heat up and get those cells to open and release. They spent the remaining time indoors in my office. Infusing the Helichrysum allows for all the therapeutic compounds to be captured.

 

 

You are probably familiar with Helichrysum italicum as a medicinal plant used to heal, soothe and repair sensitive and damaged skin. Helichrysum preparations are used to speed the healing of wounds and bruises and reduce scarring. Sunburn, wind burn, redness and swelling are all effectively treated with Helichrysum products.

You can use this infusion to make your own cremes and ointments for skin care. This infusion can be used directly on the skin, no dilution necessary. Just a few drops on a freshly cleaned and wet face will make a small purchase last a very long time. Add to a massage blend or a bath. This infusion benefits from the therapeutic uses of the dark and rich-smelling unrefined Almond oil to treat dryness, itching and inflammation.

Almond oil is fairly stable. It is a good source of linoleic acid, up to 30%. Linoleic an important component of healthy skin, skin that has an optimally functioning passage and barrier function.

Available for purchase at Emily’s Oils & Essentials