Google March, 2017 | Emilys Oils-Essential Oils

Our Blog

Dalmation Sage from Hungary now in stock
Posted on: March 22, 2017

Sage essential oil from Salvia officinalis plants grown and distilled in Hungary. I’d let this go out of stock briefly because I don’t sell very much of it. It’s now available at EOils.net.

There are a few Salvias distilled for the essential oil – all called Sage. There are more plants incorrectly called Sage, mostly the Artemisias. Get clarity on the botanical name because this true Sage has a very high camphor and thujone content and wanting something else and getting this could be a big mistake.

The smell is powerful, very camphoraceous and volatile. The smell is like an immersion into crushed leaves and can be intoxicating. It is used primarily just for that aroma. The essential oil appears to be less toxic than the thujone content would lead us to expect. There are a few fatalities and lots of cases of seizures and periods of unconsciousness following ingestion in the database. There is no need to ingest Sage essential oil. The aroma alone can stimulate bile production and is used in some settings to increase appetite. It is effective against Staph aureas and Strep bacteria and can be a pleasant addition to a diffused blend or cleanser with those microbes in mind.

An essential oil with this high thujone content does have a place in the treatment of difficult to heal wounds and scar reduction. When the wound is well closed and granulated in, Sage essential oil in a VERY low dilution can be added to jelly or soft ointment applied to the skin to keep things moving along.

 

 

Moroccan Chamomile in stock
Posted on: March 18, 2017

I’ve got fresh stock of Moroccan Chamomile in stock. Botanical name is Tanacetum annuum, may be called Blue Chamomile or Tansy. Essential oil of Tanacetum vulgare is also available. The essential oil from the vulgare is high in thujones and not a substitute for the essential oil from the annuum.

The flowering aerial parts of plants wildcrafted in Morocco are steam distilled to produce this pungent and sweet, wonderfully inky essential oil.

Moroccan Chamomile essential oil is a very important component in treating skin that is injured or allergically reactive. It is anti-inflammatory and anti-allergenic and used topically as well as an inhalant for respiratory allergies. The chamazuline and sesquiterpene lactones decrease histamine production.

Blend equal parts, 2 mls total of Moroccan chamomile, Everlast, Lavender and Roman Chamomile into 2 ounces hazelnut oil for topical application. Add beeswax to make an ointment or try a jelly for very sensitive skin. Blend with Peppermint and MQV to use as a direct inhalant. I’ve heard some people have success with using this blend on the face for that puffy itchy feeling from airborne allergies. Wash the face, leave it wet and apply 2 or 3 drops of this essential blend to the fingertips and rub all over the face.

 

 

Tanacetum annuum

 

 

 

Red, Green and Lemon Myrtle. What’s the difference?
Posted on: March 7, 2017

Red and Green Myrtle are the same genus and species and can often be used in the same way. Lemon Myrtle is a different genus and species and is significantly different chemically from Myrtus communis.

Green Myrtle (Myrtus communis) is traditionally from Corsica. The leaves and branches are steam distilled to produce essential oil. This Myrtle is well tolerated when diluted appropriately. It is higher in linalool than the Red Myrtle and has an astringent quality that lends itself to some skin care treatments. Can be used as an antiseptic in a gargle. As an inhalant, Green Myrtle can reduce viscous congestion and bronchitis. It can be used as a general antiseptic and tonic for the respiratory system. In the diffusor it also acts as a sedative, soothing anger, fear and insomnia. Use in a topical blend as an analgesic and anti-inflammatory. It is mildly antispasmodic and sedating. 

 

Red Myrtle is also a Myrtus Communis. The Red Myrtle is usually from North Africa. Again, the leaves and branches are used to make an essential oil that can be used in much the same way as the Green Myrtle. Because the Red Myrtle is higher in cineole it is better employed as a respiratory decongestant and as an anti-viral airborne blend with a stimulating effect. It can also be used as an analgesic in topical blends.

 

Lemon Myrtle isn’t in the same genus as the Red and Green Myrtle. Backhousia citriodora is grown and distilled in Australia. Lemon Myrtle essential oil is higher in citral (up to 95%) than any of the citrus oils and the super lemony smell tends to overwhelm any blend. It is best used as an airborne environmental treatment. Citrals are very bactericidal, antiviral and fungicidal. It is very important to dilute Lemon Myrtle to about 1% with skin nourishing base oils for a topical blend to mitigate the irritation potential. Studies at the School of Biomedical Sciences, Wagga Wagga, NSW Australia show that the antimicrobial activity of B. citriodora essential oil was found to be greater than that of citral alone and often superior to Melaleuca alternifolia essential oil against Alcaligenes faecilis, Mycobacterium phlei, Staphylococcus aureus, Fusearium graminearum, Microsporum gypsium, Trichophyton mentrgrophytes and Trichophyton rubrum. The publication states that B. citriodora has significant antimicrobial activity and has potential as an antiseptic or surface disinfectant or for inclusion in foods as a natural antimicrobial agent.

 

 

Myrtles