Google July, 2016 | Emilys Oils-Essential Oils

Our Blog

Fresh shipment of Shea Butter
Posted on: July 15, 2016

In the US and Europe it is used primarily in cosmetics and as an emollient. In its native Africa it is used as food and medicine as well. You may find it labelled as either Vitellaria paradoxa or Butyrospermum parkii. Butyrospermum means butter seed, it has since been reclassified as Vitellaria paradoxa. You may find it labelled as Karite, the French word for it is derived from a different native African language than the English language Shea.

This soft solid butter is about 90% stearic and oleic fatty acids. This material is made by hand; no chemical extraction, not fractionated or refined. This production means that all those nourishing components of traditionally used Shea are present and available. Shea is anti-inflammatory and has anti-tumor promoting compounds. See link to NCBI publication here. The Vitamin A and E naturally present in Shea treat a number of skin conditions and make it great skin protectant.

These chunks are paler yellow than I’ve had in the past, not as egg yolk colored. Very soft, melts on the skin and leaves a pleasant and faint smell. You can use it directly on the skin or use in making salves, creams and lotions. 2 parts Shea and 1 part liquid oil, melted, mixed, cooled and whipped is a very basic blend for a cream. Grapeseed and Almond are good choices. You can add essential oils to this blend based on what you would like to treat. Maybe a Eucalyptus  for dry feet or a blend selected for the smell that will linger on the skin.

You can get Shea butter from Emily’s Oils, less than $10 for 4 ounces.

Shea