Google March, 2016 | Emilys Oils-Essential Oils

Our Blog

A wood of many names
Posted on: March 10, 2016

Ud oil is an interesting material simply because it is obtained from trees infected by a fungus. These living Aquillaria species trees produce a resin in response to this infection and the heartwood becomes dark and dense and fragrant. This infection and response naturally occurs in less than 10% of trees, and not all species of Aquillaria have this response. I carry an Ud oil that is from Aquillaria agollocha that is plantation grown and is a CO2 extract. Not from wild or endangered trees.

The word Ud or Oud means wood in Arabic, but the trees are indigenous to the South Pacific Islands to India.

This resinous heartwood is used to make incense, burned, boiled in water, carved and distilled. It is used in many in many religions and rituals and goes by many names, Ud, Oud, Aloe, Agarwood, Aloeswood.

These different materials are used for mental clarity, inner peace, spiritual enlightenment, and to reach the Divine. It is the favorite scent of Lord Krishna, Christ was scented with Aloes, Samurai garments were fumigated with the smoke of burning Aloe as a charm. Ud essential oil is used to treat skin conditions and alleviate arthritis pain.

Ud is rare and expensive. Although some customers are making beautiful perfumes with a bit of Ud, I prefer to use it slightly diluted and alone. The scent is unique and blooms and changes differently on each wearer. I apply a minute dot of diluted Ud to my ear in line with my nose, on the inside of the helix curve. If you are collector or connoisseur of essential oils or rare materials you should definitely experience Ud.

Ud essential oil

Chosing and using carriers with essential oils
Posted on: March 5, 2016

Chosing and using carriers with essential oils

 

Why use carriers?

Essential oils should be diluted before applying to the skin. Dilution makes the essential oil safe to use topically. The type of base material you chose can increase the ways you are able to use essential oils. Solid fats and waxes, liquid oils, alcohols, clays, salts and manufactured lotions are all appropriate materials to use.

 

Base oils – a brief list

That base material being used to dilute and deliver the essential oil is usually a liquid vegetable oil. These base oils bring something to the skin care or treatment on their own. Chose unrefined oils when possible. Refinement really means removal, there are some exceptions to this, but that’s a reasonable rule to follow. Here are some common and easily obtained base oils. There are many more available, this list could easily be pages and pages.oil pour

 

Oil % use in blend Noteworthy
Almond also called Sweet Almond

Prunus amygdalus var. dulcis

100% Light in color and scent. A good all around body oil. It relieves dryness and eases itching and inflammation. Glucosides, B vitamins.
Apricot

Prunus armeniaca

50 – 100% Light in color and scent. Good for inflamed, itchy dry skin, aging skin.
Avocado

Persea americana

10-25% Thick and heavy oil. Fatty acids, vitamins and lecithin. Penetrates into the upper layers of the skin. For dry and weathered skin.
Borage seed

Borago officinalis

10% A thick oil.  Gamma linoleic acid (GLA). Used for psoriasis and eczema and aged skin.
Coconut oil

Cocos nucifera

50-100% Solid below 76 degrees. About 50% of the fatty acid is Lauric acid. Use on skin and hair, wound healing and skin care.
Evening primrose

Oenothera biennis

10-100% Pale yellow, light oil. High in gamma linoleic acid. Often used internally. Psoriasis and eczema treatment.
Grapeseed oil

Vitus vinifera

100% Vibrant green light oil with light scent. Oleic acid, linoleic acid. Astringent, good for oily skin. Fast absorption.
Hazelnut

Corylus avellana

10-50% A light oil with light scent. Astringent, high absorption. Good for oily skin.
Jojoba

Simmondsia californica

100% Golden oil, heavier than others. Very similar to our own sebum. Great for some people, not for others. Long shelf life.
Olive Oil

Olea europaea

100% Appropriate for all skin types. Well tolerated and readily available.
Shea Butter

Ghanian Butyrospermun parkii

 

10-100% Bright yellow solid oil when unrefined.
Crumbly soft gummy and waxy. Slight cocoa butter scent. Melts on the skin leaving a film for a great combination of slip and grip.

 

 

Other carriers – not oils

Sometimes treatment with an oil is not practical or ideal. These other carriers increase the ways you can use essential oils.

Waters – essential oils will not be diluted in water they aren’t water solubol materials. You add a few drops of essential oils to water in a spray bottle and shake like mad before spraying. You can add something to emulsify the essential oils; liquid soap does that pretty well, Solubol is a product made for making essential oils miscible in water. There are other additives on the market for stabilizing oil and water. Other water based materials worth considering for use with essential oils are vinegars and steam distilled hydrosols. Again, shake like mad or add soap or Solubol to emulsify the eo’s. Aloe gel can be a great product and has its own applications, when using it with essential oils bear in mind that it will hold the eo’s in suspension and they may separate.

 

Liquid soap or shampoo

You can use these as a dilution and delivery method for essential oils. I suggest that you only make enough of your blend for a few treatments. The essential oils degrade the consistency of these products, they will be thin and should be mixed again right before application.

Salt

Salt and sugar

Body scrubs are very popular. You don’t have to spend much time to find ideas for blends, gifts, containers and packaging, coloring and adding dried crushed flowers or seeds. If essential oils are part of the blend bear in mind that the eo’s will not be diluted in the salt or sugar, they will be dispersed throughout the dry material. A base oil needs to be added to ensure that the essential oils are indeed diluted.

20150102_123631

Clay – wet or dry

Water or hydrosol can be added to fine clay or chunks to make a smooth paste. Just give it time to absorb the water and add more clay or water to achieve the consistency you are looking for. I always add some base oil. Essential oils can be added to this and used on the face or elsewhere to cleanse or treat inflammation or infection. Apply it wet and remove when dried.

A few drops of essential oil can be added to fine clay powder and used for foot powder, inside shoes, or as a scented body powder. Using Citronella or Eucalyptus citriodora and powdering the exposed skin, socks or cuffs is a great mosquito repellent.

 

More information about essential oils and inspiration for using them can be found at EOils.net.