Wheat Germ Oil

 
Triticum spp
Cold pressed.
Wheat Germ oil oxidizes rapidly and must be kept refrigerated and used soon. It is high in Vitamin E, polyunsaturated fatty acids, both Omega 3 and Omega 6 fatty acids. It is used to treat eczema, psoriasis, to prevent aging and starch marks and is added to a lot of hair care and cosmetic products as well as nutritional supplements.
Bright orange with a slight pink tint.
The taste is mild but rich and toasty, better than the smell which is heavy, like flax or a fish oil. That quality dissipates quickly once applied to the skin leaving a scent that is an awful lot like cocoa butter.