Pomegranate Seed Oil

 
Cold pressed and unrefined.
Pomegranate juice has been a darling in the press lately, mostly from commercial sources. Extracts of Pomegranate are in personal care products, nutritional supplements and foods. I've had a few requests for this base oil. I decided to do a bit or research and have found a reputable supplier of high quality Pomegranate Seed oil.
Of primary interest is the greater than 50% Punicic acid. The name 'Punicic' is derived from the botanical name for Pomegranate, Punica granatum. Pucinic acid is a conjugated linoleic acid (CLA). We know of about 28 of these isomers of linoleic acid, most are from animal sources. Rare plant sources include mushrooms and pomegranate seeds.
Studies by the Universities of Michigan, South Dakota, Houston and Saga, Japan show that Pomegranate Seed oil used either orally or topically had effects ranging from lowering lipids in the blood to reducing obesity to increasing keratinocyte production in the epidermis.
Pomegranate Seed Oil is anti-inflammatory. For the skin specifically as indicated by its EFA composition, and against a specific Interleukin that is a Pro-inflammatory protein that plays a part in the degradation of cartilage.
Pomegranate Seed Oil also contains phytoestrogens, used by many women to ease some symptoms associated with menopause and perimenopause.