Helichrysum Infused Apricot Oil 30 Mls

 
The smell was wonderful, we spent a few hours trimming and stripping. I had bouquets of it in every room for a few days. I wished it wouldn't dry and fade. The Helichrysum was grown by a classmate of mine and the Apricot oil is from the Sacramento Valley.
The infusions spent a few days covered and in the sun to heat up and get those cells to open and release. They spent the remaining time indoors in my office. Infusing the Helichrysum allows for all the therapeutic compounds to be captured.

Helichrysum italicum is a medicinal plant used to soothe and repair sensitive and damaged skin. Sunburn, wind burn, redness and swelling are effectively treated with Helichrysum products. You can use this infusion to make your own cremes and ointments for skin care. You can use this directly on the skin, no dilution necessary. Just a few drops on a freshly cleaned and wet face will make a small purchase last a very long time. Add to a massage blend or a bath for an all over indulgent treatment. Apricot oil is light and soft and rather neutral smelling. High in lineolic acid, this kernel oil soothes irritation, is anti-inflammatory and supports the health of the protective barrier of the skin.